weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2023)

Index

  • Introduction
  • West (Amarillo, Lubbock, Big Bend)
  • Center-east (Wichita Falls, Dallas, Austin, San Antonio, Houston)
  • South (Laredo, McAllen, Harlingen, Brownsville)
  • When to go

Introduction

In Texas, a large southern U.S. state, the climate is continental in the northwest, where we find a plateau, and subtropical in the rest of the state.
If the north-west is excluded, winter is mild, but short bursts of cold air are possible. In the plains, snowfalls are rare in the northern part (see Dallas) and very rare in the central-southern part.
Summer is very hot in the lowlands, and muggy especially in the eastern part and along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, while it is drier in the west (and less hot at high altitudes).
As far as rainfall is concerned, the western part of Texas (see Amarillo, Lubbock, El Paso) is arid, while the eastern part (see Houston, Beaumont), where rainfall exceeds 1,200 mm (47 in) per year, is rainy. The central belt, where we find cities like Dallas, Austin, San Antonio, Corpus Christi, and where from 750 to 850 mm (29.5/33.5 in) of rain fall per year, is at an intermediate position, in fact it can receive either dry air masses from the west or moist air masses from the east, and there can be dry as well as very rainy periods.
Texas is a sunny state. The sun shines all year round, especially in the western desert areas. In El Paso, in the far west, there are even 3,750 hours of sunshine per year, and in Amarillo, in the north-west, around 3,300. The least sunny area is the south-eastern one, around the Gulf of Mexico (see Austin, San Antonio, Houston), where it drops to 2,600 hours of sunshine per year, and the sun shines roughly half the time in winter and 3/4 of the time in summer.
In the center and north, in spring and early summer, generally from April to June, and more rarely in the fall, tornadoes may develop, due to the collision of air masses.
Texas is also exposed to the risk of hurricanes coming from the Gulf of Mexico. The areas most at risk are the coastal ones, because hurricanes weaken when they penetrate inland, however, they can still bring abundant rainfall. The hurricane season runs from June to November, although they are more likely from August to October, with a peak in September. Sometimes, the remnants of a hurricane can also arrive from the Pacific, though weakened, but they can still bring abundant rains.

West

In the northwest, occupied by a plateau (see Amarillo, Lubbock), in winter there are strong variations in temperature between the night, when it normally falls below freezing, and the day, when the air becomes mild. But sometimes there can be cold waves, with snowfalls and severe frosts. The temperature can drop to -20 °C (-4 °F) or even below.
Summer is torrid during the day, with highs that can reach or exceed 40 °C (104 °F), and with some thunderstorms. Precipitation amounts to 450/500 mm (15/20 in) per year. Winter is the driest season. The sun shines all year round.
Here are the average temperatures in Amarillo.

Amarillo - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January-4113.6255238.6
February-2135.4285641.8
March2189.9356549.8
April62214.1427257.4
May112719.3538166.7
June173224.5629076.1
July193426.4669379.6
August183325.6659178.2
September142921.6588470.9
October72315.1457359.2
November1168.6336147.4
December-4113.8265238.8
Year7.222.614.854572.658.5

In Amarillo, precipitation amounts to about 500 millimeters (20 inches) per year. Here is the average precipitation.

Amarillo - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January200.84
February150.64
March301.26
April351.46
May602.47
June702.88
July702.87
August7538
September451.86
October451.85
November200.84
December200.84
Year50019.769
(Video) Climate Data (Temperature, Precipitation, Humidity) from 1981-2021

Continuing south, the climate becomes progressively warmer and drier.
The southwestern part of Texas, near the border with Mexico, along the Rio Grande river (see Big Bend, El Paso), is occupied by a portion of the Chihuahua desert, where from July through September some rain can occur. In winter, short cold waves are still possible, although less intense and frequent than in the north-west. Here are the average temperatures at the Persimmon Gap, located in the Big Bend National Park, at 900 meters (2,950 feet) above sea level.

Persimmon Gap - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January1189.4336549
February32112.1377053.8
March72616.3457861.4
April123020.9538669.6
May173425.7639478.2
June223729.1719884.4
July233629.4739785
August223629.1729684.4
September193225.6669078.1
October122920.6548469.1
November62314.2427357.6
December1189.8346549.7
Year12.128.420.253.883.168.5

In Big Bend, rainfall is practically desert-like, at least at lower altitudes, although some thunderstorms can occur in summer.

Persimmon Gap - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January100.43
February100.42
March100.42
April150.62
May2515
June351.45
July451.85
August401.66
September401.65
October200.84
November150.63
December100.43
Year27510.846

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (1)

Center-east

The central-eastern portion of Texas is flat. Winter is quite cold in the far north, and becomes progressively milder as you go south. Summer is very hot, with highs that can exceed 40 °C (104 °F), and sultry. The rains are more abundant than in the west, due to the influence of humid currents from the Gulf of Mexico.
In the far north, in Wichita Falls, 300 meters (950 feet) above sea level, near the border with Oklahoma, lows in December and January are even below freezing, and sometimes they can go down to -20 °C (-4 °F). Here are the average temperatures.

(Video) What is precipitation?

Wichita Falls - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January-1135.8305542.4
February1157.9345946.3
March52012.6426854.7
April102417.1507662.8
May152922.1608471.8
June203326.8689280.2
July223629.3729784.7
August223628.9719784
September183124.5648876.1
October112518.1527764.6
November51811.5406552.7
December0136.5325643.8
Year10.724.617.651.376.263.5

In Wichita Falls, 710 mm (28 in) of rain fall per year. In winter, an average of 10 cm (3.4 in) of snow falls. Here is the average precipitation.

Wichita Falls - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January301.25
February351.45
March5026
April652.67
May953.79
June853.37
July5025
August652.66
September7536
October7537
November401.65
December401.64
Year7102873

South of Wichita Falls, but still in northern Texas, (see Dallas, Fort Worth), winter nights are still quite cold, and frosts are not that rare.
Further south, the winter becomes milder, so much so that in Austin (the state capital), San Antonio and Houston, the average in January exceeds 10 °C (50 °F). However, even here there can be cold waves, with temperatures that can drop to -10 °C (14 °F) or even below.
Here are the average temperatures in Austin.

Austin - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January51711.1426252.1
February81913.4466756.2
March112317527362.7
April152720.8598069.5
May193024.9678776.8
June233428.4739383
July243629.9759785.8
August243730.2759886.4
September213327.1709180.8
October162822618371.7
November102216.1517161
December61812436453.6
Year15.32721.159.580.670
(Video) Downloading climate Data Temperature, Precipitation, Humidity from 1981 2021

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2)

Summer is still very hot, although along the coast, it becomes a little less hot, but on the other hand it is even more sultry. Here are the average temperatures in Galveston, located on the coast, southeast of Houston.

Galveston - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January91713.4496356
February111915.2526659.4
March152218.4587265.2
April182621.9657871.5
May222925.7728478.2
June263228.8788983.8
July263329.7809185.5
August273329.9809285.9
September243228768982.4
October202824.1698275.3
November152218.6597265.5
December111914.8526558.6
Year18.82622.3565.978.872.5

The sea in Texas is a bit cold in winter, while in summer it gets very warm, so much so that it reaches 29/30 °C (84/86 °F). Here is the sea temperature in Galveston.

Galveston - Sea temperature
MonthCelsius (°C)Fahrenheit (°F)
January1864February17.563March18.565April2170May24.576June2882July29.585August29.585September2984October2679November22.573December2068Year23.774.7

South

In the summer, the warmest area in all of Texas is the southwestern lowland area, where highs from June to August are of 37/38 °C (99/100 °F). In this area, it can get hot all year round, and sometimes the temperature can exceed 30 °C (86 °F) even in winter.
Here too, however, short cold spells in winter cannot be excluded, with snowfalls and sub-freezing temperatures.
Here are the average temperatures in Laredo.

(Video) Future Temperature and Precipitation Projections

Laredo - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January82014.2476857.6
February112317.1527462.8
March152720.9588169.5
April183124.8658876.6
May223428.2719482.8
June253730.9769987.6
July253831.57710088.7
August253831.77710189.1
September233428.7739483.6
October193124.7668776.5
November132518.9567666
December92014.7486958.5
Year17.73023.8563.986.175

In winter, the mildest area of ​​Texas is the southwestern tip, the so-called Rio Grande Valley, (see McAllen, Harlingen, Brownsville), where the maximum temperatures exceed 20 °C (68 °F) even in December and January. Here are the average temperatures in Harlingen.

Harlingen - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January102216507260.8
February122418.3547664.9
March152721.2598170.2
April183024.4658775.8
May223327.3719181.2
June243529.3759584.8
July243629.9759685.8
August243630.1759786.3
September223328729282.3
October193124.8668876.6
November142620.2577968.4
December112316.9527362.4
Year1829.823.8564.485.775

On the coast (see Port Isabel, South Padre Island), the climate is milder, so the temperature rarely drops below freezing in winter, while it rarely exceeds 38 °C (100 °F) in summer.

When to go

To visit Texas you can choose spring and autumn, to avoid both the winter cold, which can affect above all the north-west and the mountainous areas, but sometimes also the rest of the state, and the summer heat. However, it should be remembered that especially in the spring, tornadoes can form in the center-north, while in the autumn, there is the risk of hurricanes especially along the coast.
In winter, in the plains there are long mild periods, and in the south it is often a pleasant period, maybe the best of the year, but some very cold days cannot be excluded.

(Video) Download Historical and Future Climate Data (Temperature, Precipitation etc.)

FAQs

What kind of winter is predicted for 2023 in Texas? ›

The ball has dropped and the predictions are in. Most of Texas will be warmer than normal and nearly all of Texas will be drier than normal for the months of January, February and March in the Climate Prediction Center's seasonal outlook.

What are the rainiest months in Texas? ›

Weather Information

The summers in Texas provide long stretches of clear skies and warm temperatures. Our rainy season is mainly in the spring (March-May) and sometimes the early fall (September-October) as seasons begin to change.

Is Texas going to have a cold winter 2022? ›

Overview. Extremely cold air mass shifted over Texas on December 22, 2022, causing temperatures to plummet across the state. Much of Texas endured temperatures below freezing - in some cases well below freezing - for dozens of hours.

Will Texas have a winter storm 2023? ›

An iced-over pedestrian walkway is lined by trees that are covered with ice from a few days of sleet and rain Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, in Dallas. An intense winter storm finally passed through Texas on Thursday, but residents will feel the impact of the storm for more time.

Will it snow again in Texas 2023? ›

January 2023 looks to be the stormiest for many areas including Texas and Oklahoma, where heavy snow is predicted during the first week. Conversely, a dry winter is predicted for the Southwest states, exacerbating the ongoing drought situation.

What will winter 2022 be like in Texas? ›

Drier-than-average conditions are likely, with a 33% to 60% chance of below normal precipitation. The greatest odds for below average precipitation are forecast for southern Texas. Drought conditions are expected to continue or worsen throughout much of the state this winter.

Which US state has the best climate? ›

What state has the best weather? Many cities in southern and central California like San Diego and Santa Barbara have year-round temperatures typically between 60 and 85 degrees and see little rainfall, making California the state with the best weather!

What's the coldest month in Texas? ›

Winter in Texas

That being said, January is the coldest month of the year, with average low temperatures plummeting well below freezing in some places. February starts to see milder temperatures—the average high in the state is around 60 degrees.

What is the hottest month in DFW? ›

Weather & Average Temperatures
  • Normal average daily temperature: 65.4°F (18.9°C)
  • Warmest month: July.
  • Daily mean temperature: 85.3°F (29.6°C)

What is the coldest Dallas has ever been? ›

The coldest temperature in most years of the 1991-2020 normals is about 19.1 °F (−7.2 °C), placing Dallas in USDA zone 8b, while the all-time recorded low is −3 °F (−19 °C) on January 18, 1930.

Will 2022 be a rough winter? ›

Will 2022–2023 Be a Rough Winter? Generally, yes. Much of the country will deal with bone-chilling cold and loads of snow!

What kind of winter is predicted for Texas? ›

An update to the Climate Prediction Center's official winter forecast shows a hot and dry season ahead for the Lone Star State.

Is Texas going to freeze again? ›

Another Texas freeze and power outage in 2022? Unlikely. It is unlikely the state will see conditions as severe as the 2021 freeze that left hundreds of Texans dead and millions without power.

Will Texas flood in the future? ›

"Average annual exposure increases due to climate change are generally found across the East Coast, with existing Texas and Florida residents seeing a roughly 50% increase in flood exposure by 2050," researchers continued.

What will Texas climate be like in 2050? ›

Limited resources like water and energy will be in greater demand, while our critical infrastructure and diverse ecosystems sustain additional stress. At the same time, we face compounding threats from extreme heat, inland and coastal flooding, wildfire, drought, infectious disease spread, and other hazards.

What does the Farmer's Almanac say about winter in Texas this year? ›

November 2022 to October 2023. Winter will be colder than normal, with the coldest periods in early to mid-January and early to mid-February. Precipitation will be below average, but snowfall will be above average in the north, with the best chances for snow in mid- to late January and early February.

How Long Does winter Last Texas? ›

Winter (December through February)

Weather is too cold this time of year in Texas to be enjoyable for warm weather travelers. The average high during this season is between 69.3°F (20.7°C) and 59°F (15°C).

What is the prediction of winter 2022? ›

The winter season of 2022 (December to February) is going to be colder-than-normal for many parts of southern India while it is going to be warmer-than-normal for northwest and northeast India, according to the seasonal outlook for temperatures and rainfall published by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) on ...

What is the #1 best state to live in? ›

The personal finance website has come up with a ranked list of the top 20 best states to live in for 2022. Here are the results! The top state is Massachusetts, which ranked first in the nation for education and health, fourth for safety, sixth for quality of life, and 10th for its economy.

What is the best state to avoid climate change? ›

Climate change hazards like extreme heat, drought, wildfires, inland flooding, and coastal flooding are expected to impact millions of Americans by 2050. Vermont is the best state to move to avoid climate change. At-risk homeowners can minimize threats and save money by future-proofing their homes.

What state has all 4 seasons? ›

IN NORTH DAKOTA, EVERY SEASON 'TIS THE SEASON

Spring, summer, fall and winter all give the people here something to look forward to. Take a stroll through the seasons below and you'll see why North Dakotans eagerly anticipate and welcome each one.

What is the coldest state in Texas? ›

The lowest temperature ever recorded in the state occurred at Tulia in Swisher County in the extreme southern Texas Panhandle. The thermometer dropped to 23 degrees below zero. However, there were unofficial reports that were even colder.

Which state has the longest winter? ›

Alaska has the coldest winters, the coldest summers, the longest winter, the most freezing degree days, etc.

What is the coldest city in Texas? ›

Amarillo is undoubtedly the coldest (big) city in Texas. The coldest temperature on record is -12 back in 1986. However, just two years ago we came close to tying this dubious record with a low of -11 on Feb. 15, 2021,” said KAMR chief meteorologist John Harris.

Is Florida hotter than Texas? ›

During every season, Florida, Louisiana and Texas are consistently among the top four of the nation's hottest states, based on state-wide average temperatures. Florida ranks overall as the warmest state year round. The other state in the top four is Hawaii.

What is the hottest town in Texas? ›

According to the website, the warmest city in Texas is McAllen. The website explains: "The warmest city in Texas is unsurprisingly on the southern border with Mexico. McAllen's average annual high is a steamy 86 degrees."

Is Georgia or Texas hotter? ›

Texas - 65.8 °F. Georgia - 64.3 °F. Mississippi - 64.3 °F. Alabama - 63.7 °F.

What is the rainiest month in Dallas? ›

The month with the most rain in Dallas is May, with an average rainfall of 4.2 inches. The month with the least rain in Dallas is July, with an average rainfall of 1.7 inches.

What month has the best weather in Texas? ›

That's why periods March to May and September to November are the best time to visit Texas. The reason is mostly mild and comfortable weather. Enjoy the spring marvellous flower blooming and events like Fiesta San Antonio.

What is the rainiest month in North Texas? ›

The driest month in Dallas-Fort Worth is January with 1.90 inches of precipitation, and with 5.15 inches May is the wettest month.

Has Dallas ever had a blizzard? ›

The greatest snowfall on record at DFW occurred on February 11, 2010 (11.2 inches). The storm total at DFW for that event (Feb 11-12, 2010) was 12.5 inches.
...
Snow: Dallas/Fort Worth's Top-20 Largest Snowfalls on Record.
Snow AmountRankDate
11.20"1Feb 11, 2010 (Thu)
7.80"2Jan 15, 1964 (Wed)
7.50"3Feb 17, 1978 (Fri)
4.70"4Nov 13, 1976 (Sat)
16 more rows

Is Dallas the hottest city? ›

Phoenix, Arizona excels at extreme hot weather. It consistently ranks number one for the most days a year when temperatures rise into the 90s or 100s Fahrenheit.
...
Highest Temperatures.
CityDays
San Antonio, Texas122
Fresno, California113
Orlando, Florida111
Dallas, Texas108
10 more rows

When was the worst freeze in Texas? ›

The temperature was a chilling 23 degrees below zero on February 12, 1899, and years later Seminole, in Gaines County in west Texas also reported a temperature of 23 degrees below zero on February 8, 1933.

Will 2022 be the hottest year yet? ›

Next year is forecast to be one of the hottest years on record and even warmer than 2022, experts have said. Met Office scientists estimate that 2023 will be the 10th consecutive year in which global temperatures will be at least 1C above pre-industrial levels, measured as the period from 1850 to 1900.

Will 2023 be a hot summer? ›

Scientists have warned that 2023 is set to be a scorcher with temperatures set to rise 'off the charts' causing unprecedented heatwaves. The record-breaking heat can be blamed on the return of the El Niño climate phenomenon later this year.

Will America have a hot summer in 2022? ›

Long range outlooks for this summer favor above normal temperatures and below normal precipitation. This year is bearing a striking resemblance to 2011, which was the hottest summer on record.

Is it going to snow in Texas in January 2022? ›

The North Texas Snowstorm of 2022 was a historic snow event that buried the Southern United States , most notably North Texas, with over 2 feet of snow from January 16 to January 19.

Will Texas be affected by global warming? ›

Climate change is expected to have a wide-spread and significant impacts on Texas. Extreme hot days are expected be more frequent due to the increasing average temperature. With higher temperature, there could be decreasing relative humidity and increasing evapotranspiration.

How do I prepare my house for hard freeze? ›

Preparing Your Home for a Freeze with Ease
  1. Block Out Cold Air. Keep icy drafts from chilling the air in your home this winter. ...
  2. Check Your Gutters. ...
  3. Prep Your Furnace. ...
  4. Turn Off Exterior Faucets. ...
  5. Inspect Your Fireplace and Chimney. ...
  6. Stock Up on Cold-Weather Necessities. ...
  7. Cozy Up to Cold Weather.
Nov 15, 2021

How do I prepare for Texas freeze? ›

Prepare days before a freeze

Remove water hoses and wrap outdoor pipes. Drain and turn off your lawn sprinkler system. Turn off the water to your clothes washer if it's in an unheated garage. Store your lawn equipment in a garage or shed to keep them in good condition for next year.

What will the weather be like in January 2023 in Texas? ›

Highs will be in the 50s with overnight lows in the low 40s and 30s.

What kind of winter is Texas going to have? ›

Drier-than-average conditions are likely, with a 33% to 60% chance of below normal precipitation. The greatest odds for below average precipitation are forecast for southern Texas. Drought conditions are expected to continue or worsen throughout much of the state this winter.

Will Texas have a hard winter this year? ›

Texans can expect the winter weather forecast to be warmer than normal and drier than normal, according to the National Weather Service. The NOAA released its three-month outlook from Dec. 2022 to Feb. 2023, and forecasts show a trend the Lone Star State has seen in recent years.

Will there be an El Niño in 2023? ›

An El Niño is forecast for 2023 — but it's not certain

But according to the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), the climate is expected to transition to a neutral state by May 2023, and then possibly move into an El Niño phase, a period characterized by warmer sea conditions.

Will there be a polar vortex in 2023? ›

The forecast is from the 00Z 30 January 2023 GFS ensemble. Troughing and/or cold temperatures will support new snowfall across Norway, Eastern Europe, Turkey, Eastern Siberia and parts of Central Asia while mild temperatures will support snowmelt in Sweden and parts of Western Russia and Central Asia (Figure 7).

Has it ever snowed on Christmas in Texas? ›

On Christmas Day, 6 inches of snow fell across Dallas and Collin County. The official climate site at Fort Worth recorded 2 inches of snow, but the Weather Bureau office in Dallas measured 6.4 inches December 24-25, 6.3 inches of which fell on Christmas Day. Much of the snow was gone by the afternoon of Christmas Day.

Videos

1. How to get climate data (e.g., temperature & precipitation) from NOAA database
(WaterTalks)
2. Download climate data [Rainfall, temperature, humidity] from 1981 2021
(ENG-School)
3. What is global circulation? | Part One | Differential heating
(Met Office - Learn About Weather)
4. A Guide to Weather in Scotland
(VisitScotland)
5. Temperature, Precipitation Statistics Data in any Location 🌦🌄🌞
(GIS & RS Solution)
6. World Geography Online - Europe Temperature and Precipitation Explained
(Andy Baker)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Catherine Tremblay

Last Updated: 02/25/2023

Views: 6001

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (47 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Catherine Tremblay

Birthday: 1999-09-23

Address: Suite 461 73643 Sherril Loaf, Dickinsonland, AZ 47941-2379

Phone: +2678139151039

Job: International Administration Supervisor

Hobby: Dowsing, Snowboarding, Rowing, Beekeeping, Calligraphy, Shooting, Air sports

Introduction: My name is Catherine Tremblay, I am a precious, perfect, tasty, enthusiastic, inexpensive, vast, kind person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.